• Welcome to the ShrimperZone forums.
    You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which only gives you limited access.

    Existing Users:.
    Please log-in using your existing username and password. If you have any problems, please see below.

    New Users:
    Join our free community now and gain access to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and free. Click here to join.

    Fans from other clubs
    We welcome and appreciate supporters from other clubs who wish to engage in sensible discussion. Please feel free to join as above but understand that this is a moderated site and those who cannot play nicely will be quickly removed.

    Assistance Required
    For help with the registration process or accessing your account, please send a note using the Contact us link in the footer, please include your account name. We can then provide you with a new password and verification to get you on the site.

manor15

Super Moderator⭐
Staff member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
8,577
Welcome to the house of manor15 and the draw for the group stage of the Battle of the SUFC Legends. The draw will be made by brother of manor15. It is more complicated than the usual battle, this will take the form of a group stage until Sunday 30th August when the winners of each group and the top 7 scoring runners up will be put through to the knockout stages. In the event of a tie between runners up a play-off will be put up. Each group will have it's own thread. Here is the list of contestants:

1. Steve Tilson (shrimpled)
2. Spencer Prior (Drastic Sturgeon)
3. Freddy Eastwood (graysblue.jr)
4. Kevin Maher (manor15)
5. Chris Powell (blues r best)
6. Roy McDonough (Napster)
7. Roy Hollis (Rusty Shackleford)
8. Stan Collymore (number11)
9. Barrington Belgrave (The Flying Scotsman)
10. Ian Benjamin (Kent Shrimper)
11. Peter Butler (davewebbsbrain)
12. Paul Sansome (Dave The Shrimper)
13. Mervyn Cawston (Ldnfatso)
14. Paul Clark (Old Blue Lady)
15. Alan Moody (Moridin)
16. Duncan Jupp (BoyWonder2)
17. David Crown (Tarquin Fauntleroy)
18. Billy Best (canveyshrimper)
19. Ricky Otto (timeveritt)
20. Simon Royce (Southampton Shrimper)
21. Sammy McCrory (blake)
22. Daryl Flahavan (Shrimper)
23. Ron Poutney (Matt the Shrimp)
24. Bart Griemink (fredheim holm)
25. Peter Taylor (fbm)
26. Harold Halse (Shrimpergarry)
27. Jimmy McAlinden (Yorkshire Blue)
28. Chris Gutherie (Gt Yarmouth Shimper)
29.John Burridge (shrimp and two veg)
30. richard cadette(danbury shrimper)
31. Shaun Goater (Bishmania)
32. Trevor Roberts (South Bucks Shrimper)
33. Dominic Iorfa (Farmer Fossett)
34. Drewe Broughton (Clinton baptiste)
35. Efe Sodje (HudsonNo1)
36. Keith Mercer (seenyeva kryeyyetka)

Groups will be posted as drawn.
 

manor15

Super Moderator⭐
Staff member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
8,577
Group A
Roy Hollis (Rusty Shackleford)
Kevin Maher (manor15)
Trevor Roberts (South Bucks Shrimper)
Sammy McCrory (Blake)
 

manor15

Super Moderator⭐
Staff member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
8,577
Group B
Barrington Belgrave (The Flying Scotsman)
Bart Griemink (fredheim holm)
Keith Mercer (seenyeva kryeyyetka)
Steve Tilson (Shrimpled)
 

manor15

Super Moderator⭐
Staff member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
8,577
Group C
Jimmy McAlinden (Yorkshire Blue)
Chris Powell (blues r best)
Dominic Iorfa (Farmer Fossett)
Roy McDonough (Napster)
 

manor15

Super Moderator⭐
Staff member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
8,577
Group D
Paul Sansome (Dave The Shrimper)
David Crown (Tarquin Fauntleroy)
Shaun Goater (bishmania)
Chris Guthrie (Gt Yarmouth Shrimper)
 

manor15

Super Moderator⭐
Staff member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
8,577
Group E
Stan Collymore (number 11)
Paul Clark (Old Blue Lady)
John Burridge (shrimp and two veg)
Ricky Otto (timeveritt)
 

manor15

Super Moderator⭐
Staff member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
8,577
Group F
Daryl Flahavan (Shrimper)
Alan Moody (Moridin)
Meryvn Cawston (ldnfatso)
Simon Royce (Southampton Shrimper)
 

manor15

Super Moderator⭐
Staff member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
8,577
Group G
Ian Benjamin (Kent Shrimper)
Spencer Prior (Drastic Sturgeon)
Richard Cadette (Danbury shrimper)
Freddy Eastwood (graysblue.jr)
 

manor15

Super Moderator⭐
Staff member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
8,577
Group H
Peter Taylor (fbm)
Duncan Jupp (BoyWonder2)
Efe Sodje (HudsonNo1)
Peter Butler (davewebbsbrain)
 

manor15

Super Moderator⭐
Staff member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
8,577
Group I
Billy Best (canveyshrimper)
Drewe Broughton (Clinton baptiste)
Harrold Halse (Shrimpergarry)
Ron Poutney (Matt the Shrimp)
 

manor15

Super Moderator⭐
Staff member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
8,577
The results are in and 36 contestants has now been cut down to 16.
If highlighted in red they have won the group and go through to the next round, green means they are a runner-up but their votes score is high enough to get them into the next round while blue means they were a runner-up but will face a play-off thread later on today to decide which 1 of the 4 lowest scoring runners up will progress to the next round and black means you're out.

Group A
1. Kevin Maher (manor15) 75 votes
2. Roy Hollis (Rusty Shackleford) 28 votes
3. Sammy McCrory (Blake) 10 votes
4. Trevor Roberts (South Bucks Shrimper) 4 votes

Group B
1. Steve Tilson (Shrimpled) 98 votes
2. Barrington Belgrave (The Flying Scotsman) 5 votes
4. Bart Griemink (fredheim holm) 3 votes
4. Keith Mercer (seenyeva kryeyyetka) 3 votes

Group C
1. Chris Powell (blues r best) 102 votes (Highest score of the round)
2. Roy McDonough (Napster) 10 votes
3. Jimmy McAlinden (Yorkshire Blue) 6 votes
4. Dominic Iorfa (Farmer Fossett) 1 vote

Group D
1. David Crown (Tarquin Fauntleroy) 49 votes
2. Paul Sansome (Dave The Shrimper) 35 votes
3. Shaun Goater (bishmania) 17 votes
4. Chris Guthrie (Gt Yarmouth Shrimper) 2 votes

Group E
1. Stan Collymore (number 11) 81 votes
2. Paul Clark (Old Blue Lady) 22 votes
3. Ricky Otto (timeveritt) 14 votes
4. John Burridge (shrimp and two veg) 3 votes


Group F
1. Alan Moody (Moridin) 41 votes
2. Daryl Flahavan (Shrimper) 36 votes
3. Simon Royce (Southampton Shrimper) 27 votes
4. Meryvn Cawston (ldnfatso) 16 votes

Group G
1. Freddy Eastwood (graysblue.jr) 62 votes

2. Spencer Prior (Drastic Sturgeon) 40 votes
3. Ian Benjamin (Kent Shrimper) 16 votes
4. Richard Cadette (Danbury shrimper) 8 votes

Group H
1. Peter Butler (davewebbsbrain) 39 votes

2. Peter Taylor (fbm)32 votes
3. Duncan Jupp (BoyWonder2) 29 votes
4. Efe Sodje (HudsonNo1) 11 votes

Group I
1. Billy Best (canveyshrimper) 54 votes
2. Ron Pountney (Matt the Shrimp) 37 votes
3. Drewe Broughton (Clinton baptiste) 9 votes
4. Harrold Halse (Shrimpergarry) 5 votes

This means that the 16 contestants for the knock out stages are: Kevin Maher, Steve Tilson, Chris Powell, David Crown, Paul Sansome, Stan Collymore, Alan Moody, Daryl Flahavan, Freddy Eastwood, Spencer Prior, Peter Butler, Peter Taylor, Billy Best and Ron Pountney while Roy Hollis, Barrington Belgrave, Roy McDonough and Paul Clark will fight for the last remaining place in the next round.
 

manor15

Super Moderator⭐
Staff member
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
8,577
We are now down to the knock out stages where there will be 2 ties a day, winner is the 1 with the most votes, blah, blah, blah, you know the drill.

So on with the draw...
Last 16 Draw
Monday 31st August
Alan Moody vs Paul Sansome
Freddy Eastwood vs Daryl Flahavan
Tuesday 1st September
Peter Butler vs Chris Powell
Steve Tilson vs Peter Taylor
Wednesday 2nd September
Kevin Maher vs Ron Pountney
David Crown vs Stan Collymore
Thursday 3rd September
Spencer Prior vs Winner of the play-off
Billy Best vs Runner up of the play-off
 

davewebbsbrain

Webby⭐
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
23,695
Location
Eastwood
We are now down to the knock out stages where there will be 2 ties a day, winner is the 1 with the most votes, blah, blah, blah, you know the drill.

So on with the draw...
Last 16 Draw
Monday 31st August
Alan Moody vs Paul Sansome
Freddy Eastwood vs Daryl Flahavan
Tuesday 1st September
Peter Butler vs Chris Powell
Steve Tilson vs Peter Taylor
Wednesday 2nd September
Kevin Maher vs Ron Pountney
David Crown vs Stan Collymore
Thursday 3rd September
Spencer Prior vs Winner of the play-off
Billy Best vs Runner up of the play-off

Oh crap...lol
 

Magnum PI

Private Detective
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
2,683
Location
Robins Nest, Oahu
If I had seen this thread a few weeks ago I would have nominated Graeme Bressington and he would have won this already ... the walking on water and the cool calm assured defending - what a player

0,,10440~3304097,00.jpg
 
Last edited:
Top