• Welcome to the ShrimperZone forums.
    You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which only gives you limited access.

    Existing Users:.
    Please log-in using your existing username and password. If you have any problems, please see below.

    New Users:
    Join our free community now and gain access to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and free. Click here to join.

    Fans from other clubs
    We welcome and appreciate supporters from other clubs who wish to engage in sensible discussion. Please feel free to join as above but understand that this is a moderated site and those who cannot play nicely will be quickly removed.

    Assistance Required
    For help with the registration process or accessing your account, please send a note using the Contact us link in the footer, please include your account name. We can then provide you with a new password and verification to get you on the site.

Does the pyramid system change much?

Kevin Hogg

President
Joined
Dec 5, 2011
Messages
3,058
Location
Altea, Spain
The pyramid system certainly makes football more exciting and gives non-league clubs hope of the Football League dream.
HOWEVER, it changes very little. Non league clubs remain non league style clubs playing in the Football League..in general.
Look at the lowest attendances in League 2 last season.
Newport County AFC3.21323-7,0%5.020
19Stevenage FC3.191237,7%5.236
20Mansfield Town FC3.06423-9,5%4.614
21Cheltenham Town2.86423-4,2%5.117
22Dagenham & Redbridge FC2.077238,2%3.393
23Morecambe FC1.998233,0%4.165
24Accrington Stanley FC1.611230,3%4.607


Stanley, Morecambe, Daggers, Cheltenham Town, Stevenage- all non league clubs that achieved FL status.
Newport County are a traditional FL club that had to rise back up the pyramid. Mansfield Town a FL club that dropped into non league.
Two of the three lowest attendances in League 1 last season? You guessed it - non leagers Crawley Town and Fleetwood Town.
There are some clubs such as Wycombe Wanderers and Yeovil Town who are non league clubs that have achieved FL status through the pyramid and become FL clubs. It can happen.
However, most non league clubs remain non league style once in the FL - see Scarborough, Boston United, Maidstone Utd etc.
The fact is that very few non league clubs have the support base to ever truly be Football League clubs.
 
Top