• Welcome to the ShrimperZone forums.
    You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which only gives you limited access.

    Existing Users:.
    Please log-in using your existing username and password. If you have any problems, please see below.

    New Users:
    Join our free community now and gain access to post topics, communicate privately with other members, respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and free. Click here to join.

    Fans from other clubs
    We welcome and appreciate supporters from other clubs who wish to engage in sensible discussion. Please feel free to join as above but understand that this is a moderated site and those who cannot play nicely will be quickly removed.

    Assistance Required
    For help with the registration process or accessing your account, please send a note using the Contact us link in the footer, please include your account name. We can then provide you with a new password and verification to get you on the site.

Tommy2holes

Life President⭐
Joined
Jan 21, 2007
Messages
8,288
How many points do you feel will be required to bag a play off spot?

I'm thinking around 74 points will be about right. Competition is thought this year so could be slightly more.

With plenty of below midtable teams still to play we have to be in with a chance of achieving this.

Great time to he a shrimper.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2011
Messages
7,979
Location
SW1A 0PW
How many points do you feel will be required to bag a play off spot?

I'm thinking around 74 points will be about right. Competition is thought this year so could be slightly more.

With plenty of below midtable teams still to play we have to be in with a chance of achieving this.

Great time to he a shrimper.


Sounds like quite a cerebral season then ........... lucky we bagged a couple of headers in the last game ..........:whistling:
 

Chocolardo

Banned
Joined
Aug 9, 2016
Messages
294
If we make the play offs I assume it will be in spite of brown and that the team don't play for him but themselves
 

CaptainKT

Newbie
Joined
Jun 13, 2011
Messages
47
How negative is that......... 2 losses in 20 games and you are still whingeing. I say lets all celebrate the fact that he is still our boss, and that we are doing great at the moment. Let's all get behind PB and the team! :happy:
 

Parold

Youth Team
Joined
Aug 8, 2010
Messages
167
How negative is that......... 2 losses in 20 games and you are still whingeing. I say lets all celebrate the fact that he is still our boss, and that we are doing great at the moment. Let's all get behind PB and the team! :happy:

I think it may have been meant as sarcasm.
 

AndyT

Lord of the Reedy River
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
11,936
Location
Hockley
Not looking good for Stuart McCall's brave boys! :thumbdown:
 

Floval Flyer

Licensed to ill⭐
Joined
Jul 6, 2010
Messages
5,830
Location
Leigh On Sea
Not looking good for Stuart McCall's brave boys! :thumbdown:

Yeah, they've had a real dip lately, but others in the top 7/8 have also at one time or another. Just hope that our bad form was isolated to the first couple of months of the season, and Millwall get dragged down to mid table. Draw on Saturday v Leicester would be beneficial to all, especially if they pick up a few knocks. :winking:
 

rigsby

Life President⭐
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
14,230
Shame we missed playing Bolton when they were off form, somebody should pay for that...:facepalm:

As long as we are on form it won't matter...Bradford, Rochdale, Scunthorpe. If we are not, or do something daft like play 3 up front.....Shefield U, then it will of course be difficult.
 

duncan bulgaria

Now Phats what I Small music⭐
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
2,738
I was looking earlier and think its not beyond us to get 31 points in our remaining games , its just a case of where will 80 points put us , id say 5th and Id fancy us to turn over any team in a one off at Wembley
 

Chocolardo

Banned
Joined
Aug 9, 2016
Messages
294
Straight over your head mate... it was a dig at the original poster and others that are anti brown
 

Kevin Hogg

President
Joined
Dec 5, 2011
Messages
3,058
Location
Altea, Spain
While I get that some ponder the number of points required - for me it is just about getting above enough teams to achieve the aims.
 

Thundersley Blue

Coach⭐
Joined
Sep 9, 2010
Messages
1,402
Location
Mendlesham Suffolk
If we take half the remaining points on offer.Then we get to 74 that may be enough. Do think the Automatic places are beyond us though, thanks to our very poor start.
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
3,165
Location
Little Oakley
PosTeam
  • v
  • t
  • e

PldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1Wigan Athletic (C, P)46241578245+3787Promotion to Football League Championship
2Burton Albion (P)462510115737+2085
3Walsall462412107149+2284Qualification for League One play-offs[SUP][a][/SUP]
4Millwall46249137349+2481
5Bradford City462311125540+1580
6Barnsley (O, P)46228167054+1674
7Scunthorpe United462111146047+1374
8Coventry City461912156749+1869
9Gillingham461912157156+1569
10Rochdale461912156861+769
11Sheffield United461812166459+566
12Port Vale461811175658−265
13Peterborough United46196218273+963
14Southend United461611195864−659
15Swindon Town461611196471−759
16Bury[SUP]https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2015–...e#cite_note-table_note_BRY0.18978849993543-31[/SUP]

[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]46[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]16[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]12[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]18[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]56[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]73[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]−17[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]57[/TD]

[TR]
[TH="bgcolor: transparent, align: center"]17[/TH]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent, align: left"]Oldham Athletic[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]46[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]12[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]18[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]16[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]44[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]58[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]−14[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]54[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TH="bgcolor: transparent, align: center"]18[/TH]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent, align: left"]Chesterfield[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]46[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]15[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]8[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]23[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]58[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]70[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]−12[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]53[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TH="bgcolor: transparent, align: center"]19[/TH]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent, align: left"]Fleetwood Town[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]46[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]12[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]15[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]19[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]52[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]56[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]−4[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]51[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TH="bgcolor: transparent, align: center"]20[/TH]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent, align: left"]Shrewsbury Town[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]46[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]13[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]11[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]22[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]58[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]79[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]−21[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: transparent"]50[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TH="bgcolor: #FFBBBB, align: center"]21[/TH]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB, align: left"]Doncaster Rovers (R)[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]46[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]11[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]13[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]22[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]48[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]64[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]−16[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]46[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]Relegation to Football League Two[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TH="bgcolor: #FFBBBB, align: center"]22[/TH]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB, align: left"]Blackpool (R)[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]46[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]12[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]10[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]24[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]40[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]63[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]−23[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]46[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TH="bgcolor: #FFBBBB, align: center"]23[/TH]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB, align: left"]Colchester United (R)[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]46[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]9[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]13[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]24[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]57[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]99[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]−42[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]40[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TH="bgcolor: #FFBBBB, align: center"]24[/TH]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB, align: left"]Crewe Alexandra (R)[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]46[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]7[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]13[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]26[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]46[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]83[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]−37[/TD]
[TD="bgcolor: #FFBBBB"]34[/TD]
[/TR]
 
Top