A thread to keep track of the academy intakes.
Players who have played for the first team in bold.
Class of 2008
Jamie Dennis
Adetayo Osifuwa
Duran Reynolds
John Owinja
Callum Whittaker
Medi Abalimba - sold to Derby, was later convicted of impersonating a footballer. In jail he had an affair with a 50 year old prison wardeness.
Justin Hazell - was given a debut as 90th minute sub in the FA Cup as a 16 year old
Merrick James-Lewis
Marcus Milner - made one 87th minute sub appearance but can say he played senior football against Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain, Adam Lallana, Ricky Lambert.
Kyle Asante - scored 1 goal in 1 start and 8 sup appearances for us.
Harry Crawford - released by Southend in May 2012 after 3 league goals (including a penalty) in 33 appearances
Class of 2009
Dan Bentley
Kane Ferdinand
George Smith
Julian Okai
Teddy Nesbitt
James Stevens
Alex Woodyard
Hicham Abdellah
Duane Ofori-Acheampong
Class of 2010
Ryan Auger
Jack Paxman
Fope Coker
Shamir Mullings
Anthony Furlonge
Michael Hyland
Luke Chambers
Louis Baucutt
Rhys Mackay
Class of 2011
Mitchell Pinnock
Jack Edwards
Aaron Tatham
Seedy Njie - he made a solitary sub appearance in the League Cup.
Jack Payne - he left after his contract expired in 2016, joining Huddersfield.
Lyle Della-Verde - sold to Fulham Aug 2011
Michael Hassini - believed last seen being sentenced for Nile Ranger style fraud
George Artemi (joined as an 18 year old)
Marlon Agyakwa
Class of 2012
Ted Smith
Jack Bridge - legend
Daniel King
Kane Farrell
Michael Ademuliyi
Josh Banton
Jason Williams
Daniel Snook
Charlie Barlow
Class of 2013
Emmanuel Adeyeye
Dan Matsuzaka
Jordan Alawode-Williams
Nico Cotton
Freddie Gard
Ross Johnson
Macauley Keating
Harry Norman
Brandon Scott
Class of 2014
Josh Bexon
Josh Macree
Sonny Coutts
Abdul Salami
Renei Batlowka
Joe Bedford
Harry Phillips
George Burton
Norman Wabo
Dan Walker
Class of 2015
Elvis Bwomono - over 100 appearances for first team
Tom Clifford
Lewis Gard
Joe Mackenzie
Ben Musselwhite
Imani Matthews
Damani Dias
Alex Clark
Class of 2016
https://www.southendunited.co.uk/news/2016/april/eight-players-secure-scholarships-with-blues/
Nathan Bishop - sold to Man U
Taylor Curran - sold to Swindon
Harry Cuthbert
Yonis Farah - left May 2018
Eren Kinali
Sewa Marah - left May 2019
Zak Pianim
Dru Yearwood - sold to Brentford
Isaac Hutchinson joined 2018 as 3rd year - sold to Derby
Class of 2017
https://www.southendunited.co.uk/news/2017/september/first-year-scholars-presented-at-rochdale-game/
Harry Seaden
Dan Humphries (2016) - released May 2019
Ide Osimeh
Marley Hutchings
Sam Knock
Miles Mitchell-Nelson
Jon Benton
O'Shane Stewart
Terrel Egbri
Matthew Rush
Emilie Acquah (2016)
Class of 2018
Callum Taylor
Reiss Chandler
Ben Dabbs
Sam Brogan
Freddy Eastwood Jnr
Issa Mpenga
Charlie Kelman
Ahmet Biler (2nd year)
Class of 2019
Oli Coker
Jimmy Wallace
Demaray Anyadike
Tommy Lambourne
Tommy Davis
Bobby Unwin
Jamie Grossart
Ergis Shala
Cameron Brown
Tendi Quamina
Richard Taylor (3rd year)
Class of 2020
First year scholars
Adetayo Adedoja
Louie Arrowsmith
Callum Burkey
Kenny Coker
Harrison Clayden
Jaden Crowhurst
Brian Garzon
Luke Reeve
Charlie Sayers (joined as a second year in 2021
Class of 2021
Finley Purcell (goalkeeper)
Mohammed Amir (centre midfield)
Jacob Bland (centre midfield)
Patrick Droney (centre half)
Henry Sandat (centre midfield)
Omari Williams (left wing)
Mitch Fellows (left back)
Ibrahim Kamara (right-back)
Habib Bolarinwa (centre-half/right-back)
[George Murray-Jones would have been this intake]
Joined in 2023 as this years
Ellis Lawson - 3rd year
Tyrese Sibanda - 3rd year
Class of 2022
Luke Currello - joined as u15
Smai Norman - joined shadow squad as u10 and academy at u13
Romeo Ebondo - joined as u16
Jake Huet - was part of shadow squad as 7 and 8 year old before joining the academy as u9
Alfie Terry joined as u11
Alfie Bangs joined u15
Ronnie Blake joined as u10
Max Fiddes was part of shadow squad as 7 and 8 year old before joining the academy as u9
Joined 2023 as second years
GK Harvey Gluckstead 2nd year from SUCET
CM Archie McGonigle -2nd year joined after trial in May 23
M/F Mikey Faulkner -2nd year joined after playing against us for Barking Abbey College in preseason 23
M/F George Pulham -2nd year joined after trial, was SUCET
RB Oscar Jones - 2nd year
CD Harrison Bradbury - 2nd year joined after trial May 23
M Freddie Miller - 2nd year joined after trial May 23
F Obinna Okafor - 2nd year joined after trial May 23
F Jack Stone - 2nd year joined after trial May 23
Class of 2023
GK Charlie Brown (first year from u16s)
M/F Joe Poxon (first year from u16s, been here since u7s)
CM Beau Macdonald (first year from uU16s)
Thato Molefi joined last season, 1st year
Taylor Clark -joined after trial
CD Joshua Jackson -first year joined after trial summer 23
RB/CB Zak Hammond - 1st year joined after trial Feb 23
FB/CM Louis Bragg - 1st year joined from u16s (been here since u7s)
M/F Piers Hatcliff - 1st year joined from u16s having been with us since 6yo
CM Cameron Hall - 1st year joined after trial May 23
M Aidan Shehu - 1st year joined from u16s having been here since u15s
Players who have played for the first team in bold.
Class of 2008
Jamie Dennis
Adetayo Osifuwa
Duran Reynolds
John Owinja
Callum Whittaker
Medi Abalimba - sold to Derby, was later convicted of impersonating a footballer. In jail he had an affair with a 50 year old prison wardeness.
Justin Hazell - was given a debut as 90th minute sub in the FA Cup as a 16 year old
Merrick James-Lewis
Marcus Milner - made one 87th minute sub appearance but can say he played senior football against Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain, Adam Lallana, Ricky Lambert.
Kyle Asante - scored 1 goal in 1 start and 8 sup appearances for us.
Harry Crawford - released by Southend in May 2012 after 3 league goals (including a penalty) in 33 appearances
Class of 2009
Dan Bentley
Kane Ferdinand
George Smith
Julian Okai
Teddy Nesbitt
James Stevens
Alex Woodyard
Hicham Abdellah
Duane Ofori-Acheampong
Class of 2010
Ryan Auger
Jack Paxman
Fope Coker
Shamir Mullings
Anthony Furlonge
Michael Hyland
Luke Chambers
Louis Baucutt
Rhys Mackay
Class of 2011
Mitchell Pinnock
Jack Edwards
Aaron Tatham
Seedy Njie - he made a solitary sub appearance in the League Cup.
Jack Payne - he left after his contract expired in 2016, joining Huddersfield.
Lyle Della-Verde - sold to Fulham Aug 2011
Michael Hassini - believed last seen being sentenced for Nile Ranger style fraud
George Artemi (joined as an 18 year old)
Marlon Agyakwa
Class of 2012
Ted Smith
Jack Bridge - legend
Daniel King
Kane Farrell
Michael Ademuliyi
Josh Banton
Jason Williams
Daniel Snook
Charlie Barlow
Class of 2013
Emmanuel Adeyeye
Dan Matsuzaka
Jordan Alawode-Williams
Nico Cotton
Freddie Gard
Ross Johnson
Macauley Keating
Harry Norman
Brandon Scott
Class of 2014
Josh Bexon
Josh Macree
Sonny Coutts
Abdul Salami
Renei Batlowka
Joe Bedford
Harry Phillips
George Burton
Norman Wabo
Dan Walker
Class of 2015
Elvis Bwomono - over 100 appearances for first team
Tom Clifford
Lewis Gard
Joe Mackenzie
Ben Musselwhite
Imani Matthews
Damani Dias
Alex Clark
Class of 2016
https://www.southendunited.co.uk/news/2016/april/eight-players-secure-scholarships-with-blues/
Nathan Bishop - sold to Man U
Taylor Curran - sold to Swindon
Harry Cuthbert
Yonis Farah - left May 2018
Eren Kinali
Sewa Marah - left May 2019
Zak Pianim
Dru Yearwood - sold to Brentford
Isaac Hutchinson joined 2018 as 3rd year - sold to Derby
Class of 2017
https://www.southendunited.co.uk/news/2017/september/first-year-scholars-presented-at-rochdale-game/
Harry Seaden
Dan Humphries (2016) - released May 2019
Ide Osimeh
Marley Hutchings
Sam Knock
Miles Mitchell-Nelson
Jon Benton
O'Shane Stewart
Terrel Egbri
Matthew Rush
Emilie Acquah (2016)
Class of 2018
Callum Taylor
Reiss Chandler
Ben Dabbs
Sam Brogan
Freddy Eastwood Jnr
Issa Mpenga
Charlie Kelman
Ahmet Biler (2nd year)
Class of 2019
Oli Coker
Jimmy Wallace
Demaray Anyadike
Tommy Lambourne
Tommy Davis
Bobby Unwin
Jamie Grossart
Ergis Shala
Cameron Brown
Tendi Quamina
Richard Taylor (3rd year)
Class of 2020
First year scholars
Adetayo Adedoja
Louie Arrowsmith
Callum Burkey
Kenny Coker
Harrison Clayden
Jaden Crowhurst
Brian Garzon
Luke Reeve
Charlie Sayers (joined as a second year in 2021
Class of 2021
Finley Purcell (goalkeeper)
Mohammed Amir (centre midfield)
Jacob Bland (centre midfield)
Patrick Droney (centre half)
Henry Sandat (centre midfield)
Omari Williams (left wing)
Mitch Fellows (left back)
Ibrahim Kamara (right-back)
Habib Bolarinwa (centre-half/right-back)
[George Murray-Jones would have been this intake]
Joined in 2023 as this years
Ellis Lawson - 3rd year
Tyrese Sibanda - 3rd year
Class of 2022
Luke Currello - joined as u15
Smai Norman - joined shadow squad as u10 and academy at u13
Romeo Ebondo - joined as u16
Jake Huet - was part of shadow squad as 7 and 8 year old before joining the academy as u9
Alfie Terry joined as u11
Alfie Bangs joined u15
Ronnie Blake joined as u10
Max Fiddes was part of shadow squad as 7 and 8 year old before joining the academy as u9
Joined 2023 as second years
GK Harvey Gluckstead 2nd year from SUCET
CM Archie McGonigle -2nd year joined after trial in May 23
M/F Mikey Faulkner -2nd year joined after playing against us for Barking Abbey College in preseason 23
M/F George Pulham -2nd year joined after trial, was SUCET
RB Oscar Jones - 2nd year
CD Harrison Bradbury - 2nd year joined after trial May 23
M Freddie Miller - 2nd year joined after trial May 23
F Obinna Okafor - 2nd year joined after trial May 23
F Jack Stone - 2nd year joined after trial May 23
Class of 2023
GK Charlie Brown (first year from u16s)
M/F Joe Poxon (first year from u16s, been here since u7s)
CM Beau Macdonald (first year from uU16s)
Thato Molefi joined last season, 1st year
Taylor Clark -joined after trial
CD Joshua Jackson -first year joined after trial summer 23
RB/CB Zak Hammond - 1st year joined after trial Feb 23
FB/CM Louis Bragg - 1st year joined from u16s (been here since u7s)
M/F Piers Hatcliff - 1st year joined from u16s having been with us since 6yo
CM Cameron Hall - 1st year joined after trial May 23
M Aidan Shehu - 1st year joined from u16s having been here since u15s
Last edited: