Napster
No ⭐
That I've seen at least
1 ) The Last House on the Left - a great remake of a Strindberg film, this is two halves: the first half, gruesome at it seems, is only a set-up for the revenge in the finale.
2) A Nightmare on Elm Street - a perfect 80s slasher but it was much deeper symbolically and had some really scary moments
3) Wes Craven's New Nightmare - postmodernism before it became fashionable. What Wes really wanted Krueger to look like and its a shame he wasn't really involved with the franchise after the first one.
4) Scream - perfect timing for this postmodern film though, it ticked a lot of boxes: funny and in places shocking
5) The Hills Have Eyes - a great example of a film using its cast intelligently. Michael Berryman in one of his first roles is excellent
6) Red Eye - little known thriller, but very tightly made. worth checking out if you havent seen yet
7) The People Under the Stairs - average film
8) Scream 2 - a poor sequel but interesting ending
9) My Soul to Take - quite tame really
10) Scream 3 - awful just awful
1 ) The Last House on the Left - a great remake of a Strindberg film, this is two halves: the first half, gruesome at it seems, is only a set-up for the revenge in the finale.
2) A Nightmare on Elm Street - a perfect 80s slasher but it was much deeper symbolically and had some really scary moments
3) Wes Craven's New Nightmare - postmodernism before it became fashionable. What Wes really wanted Krueger to look like and its a shame he wasn't really involved with the franchise after the first one.
4) Scream - perfect timing for this postmodern film though, it ticked a lot of boxes: funny and in places shocking
5) The Hills Have Eyes - a great example of a film using its cast intelligently. Michael Berryman in one of his first roles is excellent
6) Red Eye - little known thriller, but very tightly made. worth checking out if you havent seen yet
7) The People Under the Stairs - average film
8) Scream 2 - a poor sequel but interesting ending
9) My Soul to Take - quite tame really
10) Scream 3 - awful just awful